Vietnam Visa and Customs procedures

Vietnam Visa exemptions ?
Visa to Vietnam
Citizens of ASEAN countries including: Thailand, Philippines, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia, Myanmar, Cambodia, Brunei and Laos: No Vietnam entry visa required to stay for less than 30 days

Citizens of Japan, South Korea, Sweden, Norway, Denmark and Finland: No Vietnam entry visa required to stay for less than 15 days

Citizens of France holding valid diplomatic passports: No Vietnam entry visa required to stay less than 90 days or several visits within 6 months

Citizens of Chile holding valid diplomatic or official passports: No Vietnam entry visa to stay for less than 60 days.

APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC) Holders: No Vietnam entry visa to stay for less than 60 days

Overseas Vietnameses: No Vietnam entry visa required to stay for less than 90 days if holding Vietnam visa exemption certificate.

Customs

Customs procedures in Vietnam are quick and simple. To enter and exit Vietnam, visitors are required to fulfill the arrival – departure declaration. Tourist visas allow visitors to enter and exit Vietnam at Hanoi, Hochiminh, and Danang airports or at any of its nine land borders with Cambodia, China, and Laos.

Tourist Visa Vietnam

Most visitors to Vietnam need a visa to enter the country. Visas are exempted for citizens of the countries which have signed a bilateral or unilateral visa exemption agreement with Vietnam – These countries include Sweden, Norway, Denmark, and Russia.

Tourist visa can be obtained from Vietnamese embassies and consulates abroad, please allow up to 3 weeks for visa processing depending on the embassy. You should send your application and photos to a Vietnamese embassy or consulate abroad, which is most convenient to you. On your requirement, the reply will be returned by post (you must provide stamped envelopes with your name and address). Fees for this process vary from country to country.

Several different visas to Vietnam can be obtained. Single entry (30 days), Multi entry (30 days), Single entry (90 days), multi entry (90 days). For those travelers planning to leave and return to Vietnam on the same trip please ensure you obtain a multi entry visa.

To obtain your visa you will need to provide the following information:

Full name as it appears on your passport

  • Date of birth
  • Place of birth
  • Date of issue
  • Date of expiration
  • Nationality
  • Occupation
  • Passport number
  • Entry and exit dates

Country you plan to receive your entry visa from the Vietnamese embassies or consulates

In addition you will also need two passport photographs, your original passport (please ensure your passport has at least two blank pages and six months before expirations), and your processing fee.

Visa on arrival procedure:

Tourist visas are also available upon arrival at the international airports of Hanoi and Ho Chi Minh City. To obtain a visa on arrival travelers will need a letter of approval issued by immigration. Custom vietnam travel offers this service to clients with fee of 20 USD and the process takes about 1 week. To expedite this service we will need the following information (Please send us all details as soon as you can)

  • Full name (as it appears on your passport)
  • Date of birth
  • Place of birth
  • Date of issue
  • Date of expiration
  • Nationality
  • Occupation
  • Passport number
  • Entry and exit dates to Vietnam
  • Flight details

In addition you will also need two passport photographs, your original passport (please ensure your passport has at least two blank pages and six months before expiration), and your processing fee.

Once we have the letter we will send you a scanned copy.(Copies of the same document will be forwarded on your behalf to Vietnam immigration checkpoints at International Airports also) Please bring this scanned copy with two passport photos regulation size (2in x 2in, or 5.08 cm x 5.08 cm) and your processing fee (single-entry 25 USD/person, multiple-entry 50 USD/person).

Upon arrival at Vietnam’s airport, you are expected to fill in a simple form ( we will send you this form in advance so that you can fill in it before hand to save time waiting at the airport), The whole process takes about 10 minutes.

© 2009 Custom Vietnam Travel Co., Ltd – All Rights
Reserved International Tour Operator License No: 01- 472/2012/TCDL – GPLHQT
Tel: +84.4.371 85750; Hotline: +84.977102103
Fax: +84.4.371 85750
Email: info@customvietnamtravel.com
Website: Tour in Vietnam
Office: No 116/32/76 An Duong, Tay Ho, Hanoi, Vietnam

Advertisements

About Custom Vietnam Travel Company

Tour in Vietnam, As one of the travel companies in Vietnam, Custom Vietnam Travel is committed to bring satisfaction and best quality for your trip. Working here: www.customvietnamtravel.com/vietnam-tours.html
This entry was posted in Vietnam Travel News and tagged , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s